News
Posted 4/26/17: WEDNESDAY, MAY 10: SOME FGUA CUSTOMERS WILL BE AFFECTED UNTIL 5PM COMPLETETION. North side of West Main: A St., B. St. Florence, Pleasant, Holly and in between these areas.May 8, 2017 NOTICE POMONA PARK WATER SYSTEM PWS 2540905 SYSTEM REPAIRS Dear Customer: Beginning at 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, May 10, 2017 the Florida Governmental Utility Authority (FGUA) will be making system repairs to your water system. Every effort will be made to make the repairs as quickly as possible so your water service can be restored, but please be aware that water service might not be available again until late in the day. The anticipated time of service restoration is 5:00 p.m. Once the service is restored, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice will be in effect for all customers since it is possible for harmful bacteria to enter a water distribution system due to either a loss of water pressure or as a result of maintenance work. Once we are able to confirm through biological testing (typically 2-3 days) that no bacteria are present in your water system, we will notify you by door-hanger that this Precautionary Boil Water Notice is no longer in effect. As a precaution, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) advise that all water used for drinking and cooking be boiled and indicate that a rolling boil for a period of one minute is sufficient to render water free of bacteria, viruses, and protozoa. Bottled water may be used as an alternative. The FGUA sincerely apologizes for the inconvenience you may experience during the Precautionary Boil Water Notice period and greatly appreciates your patience as we make repairs to your water system. Please call the Lady Lake Customer Service Department at: 877-657-8889 with any questions. Sincerely The FGUA Customer Service Team THEY WILL BE HANDING OUT NOTICES TO AFFECTED AREAS ON MAY 8!
4/26/17 @ 8:45am -SMOKE IN THE AIR.........I have called 911 and Dunns Creek State Park. No reports of fires. 911 suggested the smoke we are experiencing is possibly from No. Florida/Georgia fires. 4/26/17 @ 8:45am. There was a bad fire in Georgetown yesterday off 309 and Melvin (our Fire Chief) has no reports of new fires. He believes it could be a flair up from the Georgetown Fire. If we hear anything, I will post it!
***EMERGENCY ORDER - NO BURNING WHATSOEVER!*** If you see anyone burning, please remind them of the ban. If they continue to burn, call 911 and report it. The Town of Pomona Park is following Putnam County on this order. Thank you for following this order. EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY! 4/20/17
PUTNAM CO. CLEAN -UP DAY !Volunteers needed! Saturday, May 6 – Meet at parking lot behind Town Hall! 8am – 11am Then…we are joining the Founders Day Celebration at 11am at the Community Center. Free Hot Dogs, Chips, and Sodas!!! Each participant will receive a water bottle, a ‘back pack’ and towel. Bring the kids as we need the help! Call Town Hall to sign up: 649-4902
BLOOD DRIVE SATURDAY, APRIL 15 - TWO LOCATIONS/TIMES. They need blood! If you can make it tomorrow, please do: 4/15/17: 8am-11:30am - Crescent City Moose Lodge 4/15/17: 12pm-4pm - Winn Dixie HAPPY EASTER!

Upcoming Events

Dec
18
PICKLEBALL - MORGAN PARKMonday Dec 18 - 8:30 AM -
Dec
18
Quilting Group - Community CenterMonday Dec 18 - 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Dec
19
Free Lunch for Seniors - Crescent CityTuesday Dec 19 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Dec
19
Pomona Park Line DancersTuesday Dec 19 - 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Dec
20
PICKLEBALL - MORGAN PARKWednesday Dec 20 - 8:30 AM -

Main Menu

For questions about Fair Housing, Equal Employment Opportunities and/or Section 504 procedures regarding the Americans with Disabilities Act, please contact Joan O'Connor, Town Clerk by telephone at 386-649-4902, who serves as the Coordinator for Fair Housing, the Equal Employment Opportunity and the Section 504/ Americans with Disabilities Act.

Contact Us

  • 1775 US Hwy 17 South
  • P.O. Box 518
    Pomona Park, FL 32181
  • 386-649-4902
  • Email US